No. 21718.
[…] On July 11, 1994, Deputy Dean Sampo of the Blaine County Sheriff's Office stopped the appellant, Russell McCoy, because he suspected that McCoy was driving under the influence (DUI). After Sampo administered a field sobriety test he returned to his patrol car to contact dispatch. McCoy then got into his own vehicle and drove away. He was eventually stopped and issued citations for DUI and carrying a concealed weapon while under the influence. Thereafter, the Blaine County Prosecutor filed a criminal complaint charging McCoy with the felony of eluding a peace officer pursuant to I.C. § 49-1404(2).
I.C. § 49-1404 provides in relevant part:
Fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer — Penalty. — . . . . (2) An operator who violates the provisions of subsection (1) [which enumerates the basic elements of the crime] and while so doing:
(a) Travels in excess of thirty (30) miles per hour above the posted speed limit;
(b) Causes damage to the property of another or bodily injury to another;
(c) Drives his vehicle in a manner as to endanger or likely to endanger the property of another or the person of another; or
(d) Leaves the state;
is guilty of a felony.
McCoy subsequently entered into plea negotiations with Blaine County Chief Deputy Prosecutor Douglas Nelson. According to McCoy, Nelson asserted that the charge of felony eluding a peace officer carried a five-year maximum prison term, but he would agree to seek only a four-year indeterminate term with two years fixed. In exchange, McCoy agreed to waive a preliminary hearing and plead guilty to the eluding charge. This agreement was reduced to writing.
On August 8, 1994, McCoy appeared before the district court for arraignment. At that time, the court advised him of his rights but informed him that the maximum penalty for the felony charge was only a mandatory suspension of his driving privileges for a term of one to three years. McCoy pled guilty to the charge, and the district court accepted his plea.
At this proceeding, the district court relied exclusively upon I.C. § 49-1404(3), which provides in relevant part:
Any person who has pled guilty or is found guilty of a felony violation of the provisions of this section . . . shall have his driving privileges suspended by the court for a minimum of one (1) year, which may extend to three (3) years, at the discretion of the court. . . .
I.C. § 18-112 provides: