No. COA10-10
[…] III.
Defendant next contends the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss the charge of attempted robbery with a dangerous weapon in violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-87. Specifically, defendant argues that, because the State's evidence showed that a completed taking occurred, the evidence offered by the State could not be sufficient to support defendant's conviction for attempted robbery with a dangerous weapon. We agree.
N.C.G.S. § 14-87(a) provides that any person or persons who, "with the use . . . of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another . . . at any time . . . shall be guilty of a Class D felony." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87(a) (2009) (emphasis added). "The purpose of the statute was to increase the punishment for common law robbery when firearms or other dangerous weapons were used to commit a robbery, whether or not the robber succeeded in the effort to take personal property." State v.