No. COA09-1487
[…] (Emphasis added). Defendant's argument is that, because there was no evidence that he was able to understand his rights, his consent to the chemical analysis was ineffective. Defendant further argues that, because he was not unconscious and did not consent, the only appropriate method for Trooper Pope to have obtained a blood sample was pursuant to a search warrant. We disagree.
Defendant's contention that an officer can obtain a blood sample without a person's consent only if the person is unconscious is unsupported by both the statute and case law. N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2(b) clearly states that an officer may obtain a sample if the person is either "unconscious or otherwise in a condition that makes the person incapable of refusal." N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2(b) (emphasis added); see also State v.