No. COA09-1487
[…] Defendant further contended he had no recollection of consenting to, or submitting to, the taking of a blood sample. Defendant stated in his motion that, though the notice of rights form indicated that Defendant was unable to sign, Defendant believed that he had not been "properly and appropriately advised of his rights pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2." Finally, Defendant asserted that Trooper Pope had not obtained a search warrant to take Defendant's blood sample.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a) provides:
Any person who drives a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area thereby gives consent to a chemical analysis if charged with an implied-consent offense. Any law enforcement officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person charged has committed the implied-consent offense may obtain a chemical analysis of the person.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a) (2009). N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2(a) also sets forth certain information which must be provided, in writing, to the person charged before a chemical analysis is obtained. Id. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2 further provides that:
(b) Unconscious Person May Be Tested. — If a law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has committed an implied-consent offense, and the person is unconscious or otherwise in a condition that makes the person incapable of refusal, the law enforcement officer may direct the taking of a blood sample or may direct the administration of any other chemical analysis that may be effectively performed. In this instance the notification of rights set out in subsection (a) and the request required by subsection (c) are not necessary.
(c) Request to Submit to Chemical Analysis. — A law enforcement officer or chemical analyst shall designate the type of test or tests to be given and may request the person charged to submit to the type of chemical analysis designated. If the person charged willfully refuses to submit to that chemical analysis, none may be given under the provisions of this section, but the refusal does not preclude testing under other applicable procedures of law.
N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2. Thus, N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2 provides that an officer having reasonable grounds to suspect that a person has committed an implied-consent offense may obtain a blood sample for chemical analysis in two ways: (1) if the person is conscious and capable of refusal, the officer may obtain a sample only if the person consents; or (2) if the person is unconscious or incapable of refusing, the officer may obtain a blood sample without obtaining the consent of