No. COA09-1487
[…] See also State v. Westbrook, 175 N.C. App. 128, 135, 623 S.E.2d 73, 78 (2005); State v. McAllister, 138 N.C. App. 252, 260, 530 S.E.2d 859, 864-65 (2000). We find no error in the trial court's denial of Defendant's motion to dismiss.
b. Aggravated Felony Serious Injury by Vehicle and Driving Left of Center
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in denying his motions to dismiss the charges of AFSIV and DLC for insufficiency of the evidence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.4(a4) provides:
A person commits the offense of aggravated felony serious injury by vehicle if:
(1) The person unintentionally causes serious injury to another person,
(2) The person was engaged in the offense of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 or G.S. 20-138.2,
(3) The commission of the offense in subdivision (2) of this subsection is the proximate cause of the serious injury, and
(4) The person has a previous conviction involving impaired driving, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a), within seven years of the date of the offense.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.4(a4)(2009). N.C. Gen. Stat. 20-146 provides in pertinent part, that "[u]pon all highways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the highway[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-146(a)(2009).