State v. McCormick
[…] An appellate court must first attempt to determine legislative intent through the statutory language enacted, giving common words their ordinary meanings. State v. Urban, 291 Kan. 214, 216, 239 P.3d 837 (2010). When the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, an appellate court will not speculate as to the legislative intent behind it and will not read into the statute something not readily found in it. In re Tax Appeal of Burch, 296 Kan. 713, 722, 294 P.3d 1155 (2013).

K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6627(d)(1) states in relevant part:

“On or after July 1, 2006, for a first time conviction of an offense listed in subsection (a)(1), the sentencing judge shall impose the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment provided by subsection (a), unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons, following a review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure.” (Emphasis added.)

McCormick argues that, although K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6627 clearly requires mitigating factors to be considered by the court, it does not direct the sentencing judge to consider aggravating factors or to weigh mitigating and aggravating factors.