No. COA19-517
[…] Hewett, 270 N.C. at 356, 154 S.E.2d at 482.
Defendant contends that there was insufficient evidence to find that he committed the new criminal offense of DWI because, while Defendant's BAC was 0.16 grams per 100 milliliters, Defendant contends that "[t]he timeline established by the evidence was inadequate to determine that [Defendant]'s blood alcohol [concentration] of .16 was the result of alcohol consumed before or during the operation of the vehicle." We disagree.
North Carolina General Statutes § 20-138.1 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State:N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 (2017). The evidence presented at the probation revocation hearing showed that Mr. Allen discovered Defendant in the driver's seat of a crashed car that was on fire, attempting to drive it, with the keys in the ignition and the car still running. It showed that when Mr.