State v. McConville
[…] It is conceded this territory was originally within the geographical limitations of the reservation, and there was direct testimony that it was one of the places where the Indians had customarily fished. Even though it is a seasonal stream, it apparently contained fish, and the Indian on the day he was arrested had caught some.

The broad interpretation by the Supreme Court in the Tulee case not only justifies but demands, since it is ultimately a federal question, that in adhering thereto we sustain appellant's right as contended for by him.

"Section 3. State inseparable part of Union. — The state of Idaho is an inseparable part of the American Union, and the constitution of the United States is the supreme law of the land." (Art. 1, sec. 3, Idaho Constitution.)
"This constitution, and the laws of the United States which shall be made in pursuance thereof; and all treaties made, or which shall be made, under the authority of the United States, shall be the supreme law of the land; and the judges in every state shall be bound thereby, anything in the constitution or laws of any state to the contrary notwithstanding." (Art. VI, United States Constitution.)

There is a clear distinction between the requirement of a license and regulation as to the seasons, places, etc., of taking fish and game as considered in Ward v.