State v. McCluskey
[…] Defense counsel, after voicing that objection, did note that he did not see how her presence during those portions of the trial could prejudice any testimony which she might have. The Court, in balancing defendant's rights with the mandate of the Legislature, ruled that the victim could be present during those requested portions, but must be sequestered during other times, and "[s]pecifically, at any time during the testimony of the defendant or specific allegations concerning communication with her involvement." TT at A-42.

In 11 Del. C. § 3512, it is provided:

Any victim or the victim' s immediate family shall have the right to be present during all stages of a criminal proceeding even if called upon to testify therein, unless good cause can be shown by the defendant to exclude them.

Ellen McCluskey testified about her job, her marital status, the marital troubles preceding the crime charged, the fact she told defendant the marriage was over and that she intended to file for divorce, and that she believed defendant's former brother-in-law was a member of the Pagans.