No. 12–0493.
[…] [The contemnor] shall be confined in the county jail for a minimum of seven days. A jail sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be served on consecutive days. No portion of the mandatory minimum term of confinement imposed by this subsection shall be deferred or suspended. A deferred judgment, deferred sentence, or suspended sentence shall not be entered for a violation of a ... protective order and the court shall not impose a fine in lieu of the minimum sentence, although a fine may be imposed in addition to the minimum sentence.
(Emphasis added); see also§ 664A.7(4) (“If convicted or held in contempt for a violation of a civil protective order referred to in section 664A.2, the person shall serve a jail sentence.”).
Generally, “courts enjoy wide discretion in determining and punishing contemptuous behavior.” In re S.D.L., 568 N.W.2d 41, 42 (Iowa 1997).
Our cases impose a special standard of review of the facts in contempt cases.