North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970); State v. Newton, 87 Wn.2d 363, 552 P.2d 682 (1976).
[…] Clerk's Papers (CP) at 37. McClure was arrested and "admitted to possessing the gun; he said he found it in some bushes in Portland." Suppl. CP at 37.
The State charged McClure with first degree attempted robbery and second degree unlawful possession of a firearm in violation of RCW 9.41.040. The information alleged that McClure "did knowingly own or have in his possession or control a firearm." Suppl. CP at 35. The State later added charges for bail jumping and third degree retail theft and added a firearm enhancement to the robbery charge. It did not amend the firearm possession charge.
RCW 9.41.040(2)(a) provides, in part:
(2)(a) A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the second degree, if the person does not qualify under subsection (1) of this section for the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree and the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm:
(i) After having previously been convicted ... of any felony not specifically listed as prohibiting firearm possession under subsection (1) of this section....
On April 11, 2012, McClure entered an Alford/Newton guilty plea to the unlawful possession of a. firearm charge. The State dismissed the remaining charges and recommended a 51-month sentence. In his written statement on plea of guilty, McClure acknowledged that he received the Information.