State v. McClellan
[…] Champa observed McClellan "slumped over" in the driver's seat of a running vehicle on a cold, December morning. When he was able to roust McClellan, Champa observed his mannerisms and quickly ruled out a medical problem as being the cause of McClellan's abnormal behavior. This left Champa with more than a generalized suspicion or undeveloped hunch of criminal activity; as he testified, the only logical explanation for McClellan's behavior, based on his training and experience, was impairment, and under Montana law, operating a motor vehicle in that condition is a crime. See § 61-8-1002(1)(a), MCA ("(1) A person commits the offense of driving under the influence if the person drives or is in actual physical control of: (a) a vehicle or a commercial motor vehicle upon the ways of this state open to the public while under the influence of alcohol, any drug, or a combination of alcohol and any drug"). "[T]his Court has interpreted that private roads and parking lots satisfy the statutory definition of 'ways of this state open to the public' under § 61-8-101(1), MCA." State v.