No. 102441.
[…] See id. at ¶ 26.
{¶ 16} McCarty argues that: (1) his act of vandalism was committed at the same time as the burglary; (2) the burglary and vandalism offenses were similar in import and significance: the same act resulted in both the vandalism and the burglary, and that act caused the same harm against the same victim (his ex-girlfriend); and (3) both the vandalism and the burglary were committed with the same animus—because he intended to carry out an assault on his ex-girlfriend's new boyfriend.
{¶ 17} R.C. 2909.05(A) defines vandalism: “no person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to an occupied structure or any of its contents.” R.C. 2911.12(B) defines burglary: “no person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall trespass in a permanent or temporary habitation of any person when any person other than an accomplice of the offender is present or likely to be present.”