No. 15881.
[…] We conclude that the instructions of the magistrate, taken as a whole, fairly and adequately instructed the jury and that no prejudice flowed to McCarty.
Reversed and the judgment of the magistrate court reinstated.
MORGAN, SABERS and MILLER, JJ., concur.
WUEST, C.J., concurs in result.
Although I concur in the result reached by the majority, it is my opinion that instruction 6 was not improper. This instruction, as the majority opinion states, mirrors the last part of SDCL 32-23-7, which provides in pertinent part: "Percent by weight of alcohol in the blood shall be based upon milligrams of alcohol per 1.0 cubic centimeters of whole blood or 2100 cubic centimeters of deep lung breath." By enacting this statute, the legislature has established the appropriate standard or ratio for determining blood alcohol concentration when an intoxilyzer or a similar breath analysis device is used.