State v. McCarthy
[…] Defendant argued to the trial court that the culpable mental state of "knowingly" or "with knowledge" attached to the value element of the theft offenses, but the trial court did not require the state to prove that defendant knew the value of the property. On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred when it failed to instruct itself that the state was required to prove a culpable mental state regarding the value element of theft.

"'Culpable mental state' means intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence *** ." ORS 161.085(6). "'Knowingly' or 'with knowledge,' when used with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute denning an offense, means that a person acts with an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists." ORS 161.085(8).

We first address defendant's first assignment of error, which involves his conviction for third-degree theft (Count 3). A defendant commits the crime of third-degree theft if "[t]he total value of the property *** is less than $100." ORS 164.043(1)(b).