State v. McCarthy
[…] The state takes the position that we do not need to decide whether defendant's argument at trial-which focused on a "knowing" mental state-preserved his argument that some minimal mental state is required for the value element of theft "because the state concedes that the error is plain."

We do not accept the state's concession because we determine that defendant preserved his argument. In descending order, the four culpable mental states are: intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, and criminal negligence. ORS 161.085(6); see also ORS 161.115(3) (explaining that when the culpable mental state is criminal negligence, "it is also established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly").