State v. McCamick
[…] For these reasons, a memorandum decision is appropriate under Rule 21 of the Revised Rules.

The petitioner argues that his sentence was an abuse of discretion and that it violates the proportionality clause of the West Virginia Constitution. However, petitioner does not challenge the constitutionality of the sentence imposed, but instead challenges the circuit court's decision to deny him alternative sentencing on both crimes. Petitioner cites Article III Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution, providing that "[p]enalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offense." He argues that his sentence should be deemed constitutionally impermissible as applied to the present case to the extent that, given the circumstances, it is unduly harsh.