COA22-496
[…] (3) Report as directed by the court or his probation officer to the officer at reasonable times and places and in a reasonable manner, permit the officer to visit him at reasonable times, answer all reasonable inquiries by the officer and obtain prior approval from the officer for, and notify the officer of, any change in address or employment.
(3a) Not abscond by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making the defendant's whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer, if the defendant is placed on supervised probation.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b) (2021). "Regular conditions of probation apply to each defendant placed on supervised probation unless the presiding judge specifically exempts the defendant from one or more of the conditions in open court and in the judgment of the court." Id. Here, Defendant was subject to regular conditions of probation including the requirement to not abscond.
The trial court may only revoke a defendant's probation where the defendant (1) commits a new criminal offense in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(1); (2) absconds "by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making the defendant's whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer," in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(3a); or (3) violates any condition after previously serving two periods of confinement in response to violations pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d2)." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a) (2021).