No. 07-1115.
[…] 2. Discovery Violation
Defendant next argues that he complied with the discovery statutes and that, therefore, the trial court was not authorized to impose any discovery sanction. In the alternative, Defendant argues that even if he did not comply with the discovery statutes, the trial court abused its discretion in choosing the particular sanction it imposed. Defendant acknowledges that, in order to obtain relief under either argument, he must show this Court that he was "prejudiced" by the trial court's alleged error. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2005). Defendant was prejudiced only if "there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises." Id.
Defendant's assertion to the contrary, the outcome of the case did not "turn[] on the jury's assessment of the credibility of [Jane]." In addition to Jane's testimony, the State introduced the letters Defendant wrote to Jane after he was arrested.