No. 26309-6-III.
[…] The trial judge in this current prosecution found that Mr. McBride told police he thought his right to possess a firearm had been restored after he took classes for the domestic violence following his 1994 conviction. Clerk's Papers at 26 (Finding of Fact 2.4). The legislature passed RCW 9.41.047 on June 13, 1994, after Mr. McBride pleaded guilty to the fourth degree assault on April 1, 1994. That statute requires that the court notify the defendant that his right to possess a firearm has been suspended.
Former RCW 9.41.047(1)(a) (1994) states that at "the time a person is convicted of an offense making the person ineligible to possess a firearm . . . the convicting or committing court shall notify the person, orally and in writing, that the person may not possess a firearm unless his or her right to do so is restored by a court of record."
Mr. McBride moved to dismiss the nine counts of second degree unlawful possession of a firearm pursuant to CrR 8.3(b) because he claims he was not notified that his right to possess firearms had been suspended and due process of law requires such notice.