No. A-18-797.
[…] Actual Damages.
McBride asserts that the order of restitution was an abuse of discretion because the State failed to prove the amount of actual damages sustained as a result of the crime. We find no merit to this argument.
After the sentencing court determines that a conviction warrants restitution, it then becomes the sentencing court’s factfinding responsibility to determine the victim’s actual damages and the defendant’s ability to pay. State v. Ramirez , 285 Neb. 203, 825 N.W.2d 801 (2013). Under § 29-2281, the sentencing court may hold a hearing at the time of sentencing to determine the amount of restitution. Id . The sentencing court’s determination of "restitution shall be based on the actual damages sustained by the victim and shall be supported by evidence which shall become a part of the court record." § 29-2281. To be relied upon by the sentencing court, the evidence must be sworn and corroborated. State v.