Syllabus by the Court
[…] On June 21, 1995, the district court filed a memorandum order in which it found that McBride had stipulated to the criminal history worksheet at the time of his sentencing. The memorandum order further found that there was sufficient evidence indicating that McBride had committed residential burglary. McBride filed a notice of appeal from the memorandum order on July 3, 1995.
K.S.A. 22-3608(c) provides: "For crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, the defendant shall have 10 days after the judgment of the district court to appeal." " 'The filing of a timely notice of appeal is jurisdictional. [Citation omitted.] ... Kansas appellate courts have jurisdiction to entertain an appeal only if the appeal is taken within the time limitations and in the manner prescribed by applicable statutes. [Citation omitted.]' " State v.