No. COA02-1171
[…] When ruling on a motion to dismiss, the trial court must determine whether the State presented substantial evidence of each element of the crime charged. State v. Carr, 122 N.C. App. 369, 470 S.E.2d 70 (1996). "Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78-79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980) (citation omitted). The trial court must view all evidence in the light most favorable to the State. State v. Patterson, 335 N.C. 437, 439 S.E.2d 578 (1994).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c) (2001) states:
[A]ny person who commits any assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray, he or she: (1) Inflicts serious injury upon another person or uses a deadly weapon; (2) Assaults a female, he being a male person at least 18 years of age.
In this case, Headen, a female, testified that she was punched in the face by defendant, a male over the age of 18. This satisfies the elements of assault on a female. N.C. Gen. Stat. .14-33(c)(2).