State v. McAllister
[…] The argument for entitlement to good time is two-fold. One, § 1447 does not explicitly prohibit the Department of Correction from awarding it to you. Two, the recently enacted H.B. 174 which does now explicitly bar the award of good time means prior to that bill's enactment, you were entitled to get it.

The Court is aware that the Department of Correction for many years has not awarded good time for sentences under § 1447. But, that is not the basis for this decision. I enclose a copy of a recent decision of this Court in Rust v. Kearney. This decision interpreted statutes other than § 1447 but ones which contained the same key language as here. The statutes were drug laws, specifically, 16 Del. C. § 4763(a), which says any mandatory minimum "shall not be subject to suspension and no person shall be eligible for probation or parole during such portion of such minimum term." This Court held in Rust that this language prohibited the Department of Correction from awarding good time.

Del.Super., C.A. No. 01M-03-029, Graves, J. (September 27, 2001).