prohibiting enforcement of order transforming two civil actions into twenty-five separate actions
[…] As a general matter, the Chief Justice of this Court has the constitutional authority to issue administrative orders controlling the courts in this State. See W. Va. Const. III, § 3 (“The chief justice shall be the administrative head of all the courts.”). See alsoW. Va.Code § 50–1–16 (1982) (Repl.Vol.2008) (“Rules promulgated by the judge of a circuit court, or the chief judge thereof, pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be subordinate and subject to the rules of the Supreme Court of Appeals or the orders of the chief justice thereof.”); W. Va.Code § 51–2A–7(b) (2013) (Supp.2013) “Local [family court] administrative rules are subordinate and subject to the rules of the Supreme Court of Appeals or the orders of the chief justice.”.
On December 2, 2013, the Petitioners filed a motion in the circuit court to have the instant two cases referred to the Panel. The procedure for seeking a referral to the Panel is set out under Rule 26.06(a)(3) of the Mass Litigation Rules: