prohibiting enforcement of order transforming two civil actions into twenty-five separate actions
[…] C. The Authority of the Panel to Vacate an Administrative Order Issued by the Chief Justice
Although we have determined that the Panel incorrectly interpreted Rule 3(a), we are compelled to address the issue of whether the Panel had the authority to vacatethe Chief Justice's order that found that these actions constituted two cases. As a general matter, the Chief Justice of this Court has the constitutional authority to issue administrative orders controlling the courts in this State. See W. Va. Const. III, § 3 (“The chief justice shall be the administrative head of all the courts.”).