No. COA24-77
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(d)(3) (2023). If the school board files an objection, the trial court must hold a hearing. Id. § 15A-544.5(d)(5).
[11] When the bondsman files a motion to set aside, the "forfeiture shall be set aside for any" of the reasons enumerated in subsection 15A-544.5(b). Id. § 15A-544.5(b) (emphasis added). So when a "motion to set aside cites to at least one statutory reason, supported by evidence, the trial court must grant the motion." State v. Isaacs, 261 N.C. App. 696, 702, 821 S.E.2d 300, 305 (2018) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b)). One enumerated reason for relief is if the "defendant has been served with an Order for Arrest for the Failure to Appear on the criminal charge in the case in question as evidenced by a copy of an official court record …" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b)(4).
D. Failure to Appear
[12] A party’s failure to appear at a motion hearing does not give the trial court absolute discretion to deny the absent party’s motion.