State v. Maydillard
[…] The discretionary power to grant a new trial should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.

State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175. A decision will not be disturbed on appeal if reasonable minds could arrive at the conclusion reached by the trier of fact. State v. Fields (1995), 102 Ohio App.3d 284, 287.

R.C. 2923.131(B) provides:

No person under detention at a detention facility shall possess a deadly weapon.

"Deadly weapon" is defined in R.C. 2923.11(A):

"Deadly weapon" means any instrument, device, or thing capable of inflicting death, and designed or specially adapted for use as a weapon, or possessed, carried, or used as a weapon.

A deadly weapon, as defined in R.C. 2923.11(A), must be