No. X06 CV 07 5011488 S
[…] See General Statutes § 1-2z.
General Statutes § 1-2z provides the following: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."
The Uniform Commercial Code-Sales, General Statutes §§ 42a-2-101 et seq., applies to contracts and agreements "relating to the present or future sale of goods." General Statutes § 42a-2-106(1). "Goods" are defined to include "all things, including specially manufactured goods, which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale . . ." General Statutes § 42a-2-105(1). Under General Statutes § 42a-2-103(1), a "buyer" is defined as "a person who buys or contracts to buy goods," and a seller is defined as "a person who sells or contracts to sell goods."