State v. Matuska
[…] The simple answer to that proposition is that he was not engaged in a work release plan under RCW 72.65. He was not, therefore, nor could he have been, charged with violation of RCW 72.65.070 — as one who "wilfully fails to return to the designated place of confinement." See State v. Brown, 8 Wn. App. 639, 509 P.2d 77 (1973).

RCW 72.64.050 provides: "The director shall also have the power to establish temporary branch institutions for the state penitentiary, state reformatory and other penal and correctional institutions of the state in the form of honor camps for the employment of prisoners therein in farming, reforestation, wood-cutting, land clearing, processing of foods in state canneries, forest fire fighting, forest fire suppression and prevention, stream clearance, watershed improvement, development of parks and recreational areas and other work to conserve the natural resources and protect and improve the public domain and construction of water supply facilities to state institutions." (Italics ours.)