In reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence, we apply the same standard to a jury trial or a bench trial. State
[…] We will not disturb the verdict if the fact-finder, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty of the charged offense. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004).
On October 12, 2012, Mattson was working as a substitute school bus driver. During the after-school route, the children informed Mattson that he missed a turn. Mattson put the bus in reverse and hit a vehicle behind it. Mattson was cited for violating Minn. Stat. § 169.14, subd. 1, which provides: "Every driver is responsible for becoming and remaining aware of the actual and potential hazards then existing on the highway and must use due care in operating a vehicle."
Witnesses who work at the school bus garage testified that because of their length and size, buses have a blind spot and the driver cannot see everything with a mirror. They testified that reversing a school bus should be done only when it is absolutely necessary.