State v. Mattox
[…] MEMORANDUM DECISION

PER CURIAM.

¶1 Jonathan Mattox petitions this court for review from the dismissal of his petition for post-conviction relief filed under Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure 33. We have considered the petition for review and, for the reasons stated, grant review and deny relief.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

¶2 The State charged Mattox with two counts of aggravated driving under the influence ("DUI"), a class 4 felony. The DUIs were alleged to be aggravated by application of A.R.S. § 28-1383(A)(1), which provides:

A. A person is guilty of aggravated driving or actual physical control while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs if the person does any of the following:
1. Commits a violation of § 28-1381, § 28-1382 or this section while the person's driver license or privilege to drive is suspended, canceled, revoked or refused or while a restriction is placed on the person's driver license or privilege to drive as a result of violating § 28-1381 or 28-1382 or under § 28-1385.

¶3 The parties participated in a settlement conference several months after Mattox was indicted. Because he had two historical prior felony convictions, Mattox's presumptive sentence, if convicted at trial, was ten years' imprisonment.