State v. Mattox
[…] Mattox's argument that his first attorney erred by not giving him a copy of the aggravated DUI statute is unavailing because even after Mattox obtained the statute, he continued to cling to an erroneous interpretation of the law. Mattox, therefore, fails to show what difference it would have made had he had a copy of the statute at the settlement conference.

Mattox continues to question the interpretation of A.R.S. § 28-1383(A)(1), asserting the statute can be read as he proposed and that the interpretation endorsed by the State and the trial court renders part of the statute redundant. He is mistaken. The clause at issue reads: "while the person's driver license or privilege to drive is suspended, canceled, revoked or refused or while a restriction is placed on the person's driver license or privilege to drive as a result of violating § 28-1381 or 28-1382 or under § 28-1385." The placement of commas, the use of "or" twice, and the change in syntax between "suspended, canceled, revoked or refused" and "while a restriction is placed," are key to the provision's interpretation-showing that the condition "as a result of violating § 28-1381 or 28-1382 or under §