No. M2007-01755-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Prior to the 2005 amendments, the 1989 Sentencing Act stated that "[t]he presumptive sentence for a Class A felony shall be the midpoint of the range if there are no enhancement or mitigating factors." T.C.A. § 40-35-210(c) (2003). Additionally, the prior statute required, "[s]hould there be enhancement and mitigating factors for a Class A felony, the court must start at the midpoint of the range, enhance the sentences within the range as appropriate for the enhancement factors, and then reduce the sentence within the range as appropriate for the mitigating factors." Id. § 40-35-210(e). The previous act also mandated "[w]henever the court imposes a sentence, it shall place on the record either orally or in writing what enhancement or mitigating factors it found[.]" Id. § 40-35-210(f).