WD 84284
[…] (Emphasis added.) Lastly, Section 494.420.2 provides, "Whenever a judge of the circuit court shall require a panel of jurors for jury service, he shall designate the number of jurors required. This number of jurors shall be randomly selected in a manner specified by the board of jury commissioners from the qualified jury list." (Emphasis added.)
The "exclusive means" by which a party can challenge a jury on the basis that it was not selected in conformity with Chapter 494's provisions is contained in Section 494.465. § 494.465.3. Section 494.465.1 provides that, whenever there has been a "substantial failure to comply" with the jury selection statutes, "[a] party may move to stay the proceedings or for other appropriate relief including, in a criminal case, to quash the indictment." § 494.465.1. A "substantial failure to comply" with jury selection statutes "is one that either rises to the level of a constitutional violation, and/or that actually prejudices a defendant." Sitton , 406 S.W.3d at 918 (quoting State v. Anderson , 79 S.W.3d 420, 431 (Mo. banc 2002) ).