WD 84284
[…] He asserts the court's "substantial failure to comply" with the jury selection statutes violated his right to due process and entitles him to relief even though he cannot demonstrate actual prejudice.
All statutory references are to the Revised Statutes of Missouri 2016.
"Missouri's jury selection statutes are drafted to ensure that juries are comprised of a random sample of eligible jurors drawn from a fair cross-section of the population." State ex rel. Sitton v. Norman , 406 S.W.3d 915, 917 (Mo. banc 2013). Specifically, Section 494.400 states, in pertinent part, "All persons qualified for grand or petit jury service shall be citizens of the state and shall be selected at random from a fair cross section of the citizens of the county." (Emphasis added). Section 494.415.1 provides, in pertinent part, "From time to time and in a manner prescribed by the board of jury commissioners there shall be drawn at random from the master jury list the names or identifying numbers of as many prospective jurors as the court may require."