CAAP-20-0000055
[…] As relevant here, the court ruled that the Driver's License Infraction was not a lesser-included offense of the HRS § 291E-62(a) Offense.
On appeal, Matsui raises a single point of error, contending that the Circuit Court erred in concluding that the Driver's License Infraction was not a lesser-included offense of the HRS § 291E-62(a) Offense.
Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we resolve Matsui's point of error as follows and affirm:
HRS § 701-109(1)(a) (2014) states:
(1) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish an element of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:
(a) one offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (4) of this section[.]
In turn, HRS § 701-109(4) (Supp. 2018) states:
(4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the felony complaint, indictment, or information. An offense is so included when:
(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged;
(b) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or
(c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a different state of mind indicating lesser degree of culpability suffices to establish its commission.See State v.