CAAP-20-0000055
[…] (3) Without installing an ignition interlock device required by this chapter; or
(4) With an ignition interlock permit unless the person has the ignition interlock permit and a valid State of Hawaii identification card in the person's immediate possession.
Meanwhile, on December 26, 2018, in the Traffic Infraction Case, the District Court entered a default judgment against Matsui for several traffic infractions, including failing to have a valid driver's license in his immediate possession, in violation of HRS § 286-116(a) (Driver's License Infraction).
HRS § 286-116(a) (Supp. 2017) provides, in relevant part:
(a) Every licensee shall have a valid driver's license in the licensee's immediate possession at all times . . . when operating a motor vehicle, and shall display the same upon demand of a police officer. Every police officer or law enforcement officer when stopping a vehicle or inspecting a vehicle for any reason shall demand that the driver or owner display the driver's or owner's driver's license and insurance identification card.