State v. Matson
[…] State v. Myers, 359 N.W.2d 604, 608 (Minn. 1984) (citation omitted).

Matson was convicted under Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subds. 1(a), 2(a) (2004), which proscribe sexual contact when a victim is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older. "Sexual contact" for purposes of Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1 (2004), includes intentional touching with a sexual or aggressive intent of the complainant's intimate parts and the touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the intimate parts. Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(a)(i), (iv) (2004). "Intimate parts" includes the "primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttocks, or breast of a human being." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 5 (2004).

Matson argues in particular that there was insufficient evidence to establish sexual or aggressive intent, as required by the law under which he was convicted.