State v. Matson
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 3 (2008). This provision indicates that the legislature intended termination proceedings and criminal proceedings to be separate and distinct, making collateral estoppel inapplicable. The county attorney's good-faith reliance on the statute is analogous to the situation in Lemmer, in which the state relied in good faith on section 169A.53, subdivision 3(g), which provides that "[t]he civil hearing under this section shall not give rise to an estoppel on any issues arising from the same set of circumstances in any criminal prosecution." 736 N.W.2d at 663. The court in Lemmer concluded that, because the state relied in good faith on the statute, it had no incentive to participate in the civil proceeding. Id.