State v. Matson
[…] Williams, 249 Wis. 2d 492, ¶ 37; State v. Matson, 2003 WI App 253, ¶ 16, 268 Wis. 2d 725, 674 N.W.2d 51. For example, a defendant's plea must be made knowingly and voluntarily, see Santobello v. New York, 404 U.S. 257, 261-62 (1971), and the circuit court must follow specific statutory guidelines before accepting the plea.

  3. State v. Conger

    2010 WI 56 (Wis. 2010)   Cited 16 times   5 Legal Analyses
    In Conger, the court rejected a plea agreement that would have reduced charges to secure the defendant's cooperation and his plea.

    Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(f) provides, "Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding. . . [w]hen a judge has a significant. . . personal interest in the outcome of the matter." Conger advances another argument for the circuit court's recusal as well: that the circuit court's consideration here of law enforcement's view of the plea was a violation of the rule set forth in State v.