DOCKET NO. A-1337-18T4
[…] We disagree.
In Sein, the defendant reached across the victim to grab her purse. Ibid. There was no evidence that "the taking of [her] purse was accompanied by the use of force against her person . . . ." Ibid. The Court contrasted the elements of robbery, N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a) with those of theft, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3 and found that "robbery requires more force than that necessary merely to snatch the object." Id. at 217. The Court found a purse-snatching that involved some degree of force to wrest the object from the victim would fall within the ambit of the robbery statute. Ibid.
N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a) provides that:
A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he:
(1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another; or
(2) Threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury; or
(3) Commits or threatens immediately to commit any crime of the first or second degree.
"Theft is defined, generally, as the unlawful taking or exercise of unlawful control over property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof . . . N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3." State v. Farrad, 164 N.J. 247, 257 (2000) (quoting State v. Carlos, 187 N.J. Super. 406, 412 (App. Div. 1982)).