State v. Matheny
[…] A sentencing court's offender score calculation is reviewed de novo. State v. Wilson, 113 Wn.App. 122, 136, 52 P.3d 545 (2002).

In establishing the defendant's criminal history for sentencing purposes, the State must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a prior conviction exists. State v. Ammons, 105 Wn.2d 175, 186, 713 P.2d 719 (1986). But, the trial court may rely on a defendant's stipulation or acknowledgment of prior convictions without further proof. In re Pers. Restraint of Cadwallader, 155 Wn.2d 867, 873-74, 123 P.3d 456 (2005).

Under RCW 9.94A.525(2)(c), "class C prior felony convictions other than sex offenses shall not be included in the offender score if, since the last date of release from confinement... the offender had spent five consecutive years in the community without committing any crime that subsequently results in a conviction."

Mr. Matheny was sentenced in 2006 to two class C felonies. He argues the State failed to prove these felonies have not washed out; thus, the court erred by including them in his offender score. But, Mr.