Case No. 99-0070-CR.
[…] The court of appeals reversed, concluding that the driver's consent to the search of the van encompassed the jacket Matejka had left in it. We agree, and therefore affirm the decision of the court of appeals which reversed the circuit court's suppression of the drug evidence in this case.
FACTS
¶ 3. On March 16, 1997, Wisconsin State Trooper David Forsythe observed a van traveling on a Portage County highway. The van had no front license plate, so he pulled it over.
Wisconsin Stat. § 341.15(1) (1995-96) directs that "[w]henever 2 registration plates are issued for a vehicle, one plate shall be attached to the front and one to the rear of the vehicle."
¶ 4. The van had windows all the way around the exterior. From his squad car, Forsythe could see the driver and a passenger in the front seat.