A-1-CA-41992
[…] {¶8} First, Respondent claims that evidence establishing that there was no physician available at Memorial to prepare the screening report is necessary to support the order of commitment, and, that in the absence of such evidence, the commitment must be vacated and Respondent released. We do not agree.
{¶9} Respondent's argument raises a question of statutory interpretation. Respondent's argument focuses on a single phrase in Section 43-1-11(A). That section states as follows:
A. Every adult client involuntarily admitted to an evaluation facility pursuant to Section 43-1-10 . . . has the right to a hearing within seven days of admission unless waived after consultation with counsel. If a physician or evaluation facility decides to seek commitment of the client for evaluation and treatment, a petition shall be filed with the court within five days of admission requesting the commitment. The petition shall include a description of the specific behavior or symptoms of the client that evidence a likelihood of serious harm to the client or others and shall include an initial screening report by the evaluating physician individually or with the assistance of a mental health professional or, if a physician is not available, by a mental health professional acceptable to the court. The petition shall list the prospective witnesses for commitment and a summary of the matters to which they will testify. Copies of the petition shall be served on the client, the client's guardian, and treatment guardian if one has been appointed, and the client's attorney.(Emphasis added). Respondent focuses on the italicized phrase above.
{¶10} We review questions of statutory construction de novo. State v.