A-1-CA-41992
[…] Compton, 2001-NMSC-032, 131 N.M. 204, 34 P.3d 593, where the Court reviewed the Code's procedures for involuntary civil commitment. In Compton, the Court noted that the Code contemplates three stages of involuntary civil commitment, "each with different procedural requirements." Id. ¶ 8. The first two of those procedures, those associated with initial detention and thirty-day involuntary commitment, are relevant to this case.
{¶13} The Court in Compton begins by describing the procedures mandated by the Code for involuntary emergency mental health evaluation and care. See § 43-1-10. The provisions governing emergency detention allow a peace officer to transport an individual to a mental health facility for evaluation if one of four factors are met: "(1) the person is otherwise subject to lawful arrest; (2) the peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person has just attempted suicide; (3) the peace officer . . . has reasonable grounds to believe that the person, as a result of a mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm to [themselves] or others and that immediate detention is necessary to prevent such harm; or (4) a physician, a psychologist or a qualified mental health professional licensed for independent practice who is affiliated with a community mental center or core service agency has certified that the person, as a result of a mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm to [themselves] or to others and that immediate detention is necessary to prevent such harm." Section 43-1-10(A)(1)-(4). The evaluation facility may involuntarily detain the person for evaluation and treatment "[i]f the admitting physician or certified psychologist [finds] reasonable grounds [for that detention]." Section 43-1-10(E).