A-1-CA-41992
[…] The petition was supported by the affidavit of Hector Perez, a psychiatric nurse practitioner, who testified that he was employed as the primary psychiatric provider at Memorial, was involved in Respondent's admission, and that he had been Respondent's primary treating physician since his admission.
{¶3} Perez's affidavit was attached to the petition to the district court seeking a thirty-day commitment. The affidavit served as the initial screening report required by Section 43-1-11(A). Section 43-1-11(A) requires, in relevant part, that an initial screening report be prepared "by the evaluating physician individually or with the assistance of a mental health professional or, if a physician is not available, by a mental health professional acceptable to the court," and that the report be submitted with the petition.
{¶4} Respondent contested the commitment. At the start of the hearing, Respondent's counsel objected to proceeding without a showing by the State that a physician was not available at Memorial to prepare the initial screening report.