State v. Massingale
[…] The State contends that "tools when located in a stolen vehicle with the ignition damaged and tampered with and with a passenger door lock which was broken when it was stolen is sufficient to support a conviction for possession of motor vehicle theft tools." Br. of Resp't at 20-21. This is incorrect. Such evidence is not sufficient because it fails to provide any support for a finding that the tools were "adapted, designed, or commonly used for the commission of motor vehicle related theft." Such a finding is an essential element of the crime charged. RCW 9A.56.063.

Even given the deferential standard of review applicable to this issue, we cannot say that any reasonable jury could find from the evidence presented that any of these particular tools was a "tool[] that is adapted, designed, or commonly used for the commission of motor vehicle related theft." RCW 9A.56.063(1). Given that this is an essential element of the crime charged, Massingale's conviction for possession of motor vehicle theft tools must be reversed and the cause remanded to the trial court with instruction to dismiss this count with prejudice.