State v. Massingale
[…] State v. Echeverria, 85 Wn. App. 777, 783, 934 P.2d 1214 (1997). "Actual possession means that the goods are in the personal custody of the person charged with possession." State v. Callahan, 77 Wn.2d 27, 29, 459 P.2d 400 (1969). An essential element of the crime of possession of stolen property is knowledge that the property was wrongfully appropriated. State v. Hatch, 4 Wn. App. 691, 693, 483 P.2d 864 (1971).

RCW 9A.56.140 provides, in pertinent part: "`Possessing stolen property' means knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen."

Mere possession of stolen property does not create a presumption that the possession is unlawful, but possession is "a relevant circumstance to be considered with other evidence tending to prove the elements of the crime." Hatch, 4 Wn.