State v. Massingale
[…] Viewing the evidence in the State's favor, sufficient evidence was admitted from which a rational jury could find beyond a reasonable doubt that Massingale had been the driver of the stolen car and had known that it was stolen. Thus, the evidence is sufficient to sustain the jury's verdict finding Massingale guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle.

III

Massingale next contends that there is insufficient evidence to support his conviction of possession of motor vehicle theft tools. We agree.

RCW 9A.56.063 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Any person who makes or mends, or causes to be made or mended, uses, or has in his or her possession any motor vehicle theft tool, that is adapted, designed, or commonly used for the commission of motor vehicle related theft, under circumstances evincing an intent to use or employ, or allow the same to be used or employed, in the commission of motor vehicle theft, or knowing that the same is intended to be so used, is guilty of making or having motor vehicle theft tools.

(2) For the purpose of this section, motor vehicle theft tool includes . . . any other implement shown by facts and circumstances that is intended to be used in the commission of a motor vehicle related theft, or knowing that the same is intended to be so used.

RCW 9A.56.063 (emphasis added).

Here, several tools were found in the Acura. There was evidence that the car was started with the use of tools other than a key. Plus there was damage to the passenger door lock and scratches on the car's ignition. However, there was no evidence presented at trial that any of the tools found in the Acura were adapted, designed, or commonly used for vehicle theft or that the damage to the ignition and the passenger door lock was, in fact, made by any of the tools found in the car.