State v. Massien
[…] App. R. 22(E). The Clerk of the Court of Appeals is instructed to mail a notice of entry of this judgment to the parties and to make a notation of the mailing in the docket, pursuant to App. R. 30. Costs taxed to Appellant.

DICKINSON, P. J., CONCURS.


{¶ 21} I respectfully dissent from the majority's holding that Massien is eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction ("ILC") pursuant to R.C. 2951.041.

{¶ 22} Massien could only be eligible for ILC if she has no prior felony convictions, has never before participated in ILC, "and is charged with a felony for which the court, upon conviction, would impose sentence under division (B)(2)(b) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code or with a misdemeanor." R.C. 2951.041(B)(1).