01-12-2022
[…] Syllabus Point 1, State v. Duke, 200 W.Va. 356, 489 S.E.2d 738 (1997).Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Inscore, 219 W.Va. 443, 634 S.E.2d 389 (2006).
On appeal, petitioner argues that, rather than revoking her probation, the circuit court was required to impose a 120-day sentence of incarceration because, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-12-10(a)(2), the State's second petition represented the "second violation" of her probation. West Virginia Code § 62-12-10(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part:
If the judge finds that reasonable cause exists to believe that the probationer violated any condition of supervision . . . then, for the first violation, the judge shall impose a period of confinement up to sixty days or, for the second violation, a period of confinement up to one hundred twenty days. For the third violation, the judge may revoke the suspension of imposition or execution of sentence, impose sentence if none has been imposed and order that sentence be executed, with credit for time spent in confinement under this section.
The State argues that the argument raised by petitioner was rejected by this Court in State v. Krystal M., No. 14-0737, 2015 WL 1740302 (W.Va. Apr. 13, 2015) (memorandum decision), where the State alleged sixty-three violations of a defendant's probation in one petition.