State v. Mason
[…] The Circuit Court subsequently filed the “Amended Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Order Denying Defendant's Motion to Suppress Evidence and Identification” on October 2, 2009, and this document was included in the record on appeal.

Mason proceeded to trial and the jury found him guilty of the included offense of attempted second-degree robbery. The Circuit Court sentenced Mason to five years of probation, with the special condition of 58 days of incarceration with credit for time served.

.HRS § 705–500 (1993), the criminal attempt provision of the Hawaii Penal Code, provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:
....
(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime.
....
(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent.