State v. Mason
[…] NAKAMURA, Chief Judge, and FOLEY and LEONARD, JJ.

MEMORANDUM OPINION

Plaintiff–Appellee State of Hawai‘i (State) charged Defendant–Appellant Jacob P. Mason (Mason) by complaint with second-degree robbery, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708–841(1)(b) (Supp.2011). Prior to trial, Mason filed a motion to suppress his identification by the alleged victim. The Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court) denied the motion and subsequently filed an “Amended Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Order Denying Defendant's Motion to Suppress Evidence and Identification.”

.HRS § 708–841(1)(b) provides in relevant part:


(1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft ...:

...
(b) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property[.]

The Circuit Court denied Mason's suppression motion prior to trial. Apparently, written findings of fact, conclusions of law, and an order denying the motion were signed by the Circuit Court but not filed.