State v. Mason
[…] The prosecutor then asked appellant if he had been through the implied-consent process before. Appellant did not object to the prosecutor's question, but instead replied, "Um, I believe so."

During closing arguments, the prosecutor reminded the jury that although appellant claimed to be nervous at the police department, appellant admitted that he had been through the implied-consent process before. Appellant did not object to the prosecutor's argument. The jury acquitted appellant on the DWI charge, but found appellant guilty of test refusal. This appeal follows.

DECISION I

Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(a) (2004), states, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person who drives, operates, or is in physical control of a motor vehicle within this state or on any boundary water of this state consents . . . to a chemical test of that person's blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol." "It is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person's blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.51 (chemical tests for intoxication), or 169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation of license)." Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2.