State v. Mason
[…] Appellant was unable to reach his attorney despite several attempts to do so. After giving appellant time to contact an attorney, Officer Erickson again read the implied consent advisory to appellant and asked appellant if he would take a breath test. Appellant declined to take a breath test.

Appellant was charged, inter alia, with first-degree driving while impaired (DWI), in violation of Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(1) (2004), and first-degree refusal to submit to chemical test, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2 (2004). In order to prove both charges, the state was required to establish that appellant had three or more impaired-driving convictions. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.24, subd. 1 ("A person who violates section 169A.20 (driving while impaired) is guilty of first-degree driving while impaired if the person . . . commits the violation within ten years of the first of three or more qualified prior impaired driving incidents[.]"). Prior to trial, appellant stipulated that he had the requisite impaired-driving convictions.