State v. Mason
[…] II

Next, appellant contends that the district court erred by excluding evidence of the breath test he took upon arriving at jail, thereby depriving him of his right to present a defense. "Evidentiary rulings rest within the sound discretion of the [district] court and will not be reversed absent a clear abuse of discretion." State v. Amos, 658 N.W.2d 201, 203 (Minn. 2003). "On appeal, the appellant has the burden of establishing that the [district] court abused its discretion and that appellant was thereby prejudiced." Id.

The district court excluded the breath test under Minn. Stat. § 169A.41, which states that "[w]hen a peace officer has reason to believe from the manner in which a person is driving . . . that the driver may be violating or has violated section 169A.20 (driving while impaired) . . . the officer may require the driver to provide a sample of the driver's breath for a preliminary screening test." The results of the breath test are "used for the purpose of deciding whether an arrest should be made and whether to require the tests authorized in section 169A.51 (chemical tests for intoxication), but must not be used in any court action," with certain exceptions. Minn. Stat. § 169A.41. In excluding the breath test here, the district court stated that it could not find any exceptions through which to admit the test. We disagree.

Minn. Stat. § 169A.41, subd. 2(4), one of the exceptions to the general inadmissibility of breath tests, explicitly states that breath tests are admissible "in a prosecution for a violation of section 169A.20, subdivision 2 (driving while impaired; test refusal)." Here, appellant was charged both with DWI and test refusal. Accordingly, the district court abused its discretion by excluding the evidence.