State v. Mason
[…] ¶20 Conversely, under the self-defense justification, "a person is justified in threatening or using physical force against another when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful physical force." A.R.S. § 13-404(A); see A.R.S. § 13-405 (person justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense "[w]hen and to the degree a reasonable person would believe that deadly physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful deadly physical force"); State v.