State v. Mason
[…] ¶19 As the trial court correctly recognized, the crime-prevention and self-defense justifications encompass different conduct. Under crime prevention, a person is "justified in threatening or using both physical force and deadly physical force" to the extent that person reasonably believes such force "is immediately necessary to prevent the other's commission" of certain enumerated offenses, including, as relevant here, manslaughter, first and second-degree murder, and aggravated assault. § 13-411(A). There is no duty to retreat, and a "person is presumed to be acting reasonably for the purposes of this section if the person is acting to prevent what the person reasonably believes is the imminent or actual commission of any of the offenses listed in" the statute. § 13-411(B), (C).