State v. Mason
[…] Because any error by counsel in failing to request a crime-prevention jury instruction was not prejudicial, we need not address Mason's argument that the trial court should have also defined "unlawful physical force" for purposes of that instruction.

C. Domestic violence

¶32 At the post-conviction hearing, trial counsel testified that she had overlooked the need for an instruction advising the jury to view Mason's conduct from the perspective of a reasonable victim of A.N.'s domestic violence. See § 13-415 ("If there have been past [statutorily defined] acts of domestic violence . . . against the defendant by the victim, the state of mind of a reasonable person" under the self-defense justification "shall be determined from the perspective of a reasonable person who has been a victim of those past acts of domestic violence."). She opined that her oversight fell below the standard of care. Mason's expert on prevailing professional norms agreed.

¶33 In denying relief, the trial court assumed that Mason had proved deficient performance. The court, however, found that he had not shown prejudice.