State v. Martinez
[…] State v. Jacobowitz, 194 Conn. 408, 415, 480 A.2d 557 (1984). The motion before the court, however, does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence. Rather, the petition requires a determination as to whether, "a reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing" at the time of trial; General Statutes § 54-102kk(b)(1); or whether "a reasonable probability exists that the requested testing will produce DNA results which would have altered the verdict or reduced the petitioner's sentence if the results had been available at the prior proceedings leading to the judgment of conviction." General Statutes § 54-102kk(c)(1). For such determinations, the standard of review applicable to a motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence underlying the defendant's conviction is inappropriate.