State v. Martinez
[…] (e) In a proceeding under this section, the petitioner shall have the right to be represented by counsel and, if the petitioner is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel for the petitioner in accordance with section 51-296.

At the hearing on the defendant's petition, the State argued that the petition should be referred to Judge Murray, the trial judge at the defendant's criminal trial. The defendant argued that this was unnecessary.
General Statutes § 54-102kk(a) provides in relevant part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law governing postconviction relief, any person who was convicted of a crime and sentenced to incarceration may, at any time during the term of such incarceration, file a petition with the sentencing court requesting the DNA testing of any evidence that is in the possession or control of the Division of Criminal Justice, any law enforcement agency, any laboratory or the Superior Court." In Mitchell v.