State v. Martinez
[…] The defendant's theory of defense was that he was not the person who shot DeFillippi and that the gun and sweatshirt belonged to Williams.

So stated in defendant's appellate brief.

III CT Page 16223

Having examined the entire record, the court turns to whether the defendant is entitled under the statute to the relief he seeks.

General Statutes § 54-102kk contains a subsection mandating DNA testing upon certain findings and another subsection permitting such testing in the discretion of the court. The discretionary subsection of the statute, § 54-102kk(c), provides:

(c) After notice to the prosecutorial official and a hearing, the court may order DNA testing if it finds that:

(1) A reasonable probability exists that the requested testing will produce DNA results which would have altered the verdict or reduced the petitioner's sentence if the results had been available at the prior proceedings leading to the judgment of conviction;

(2) The evidence is still in existence and is capable of being subjected to DNA testing;

(3) The evidence, or a specific portion of the evidence identified by the petitioner, was never previously subjected to DNA testing, or the testing requested by the petitioner may resolve an issue that was never previously resolved by previous testing; and

The petition before the Superior Court was filed in order to demonstrate the petitioner's innocence and not to delay the administration of justice.

There is no evidence based on which the court can find that the requested testing will in fact produce DNA results which would have altered the verdict or reduced the petitioner's sentence if the results had been available at the prior proceedings leading to the judgment of conviction. Accordingly, the discretionary portion of the statute is inapplicable.

The mandatory provision of the statute, § 54-102kk(b), provides as follows:

CT Page 16224

(b) After notice to the prosecutorial official and a hearing, the court shall order DNA testing if it finds that:

(1) A reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing;

(2) The evidence is still in existence and is capable of being subjected to DNA testing;

(3) The evidence, or a specific portion of the evidence identified by the petitioner, was never previously subjected to DNA testing, or the testing requested by the petitioner may resolve an issue that was never previously resolved by previous testing; and

(4) The petition before the Superior Court was filed in order to demonstrate the petitioner's innocence and not to delay the administration of justice.

The court finds that the evidence in question is still in existence and is capable of being subjected to DNA testing; that it was never previously subjected to DNA testing; and that the petition was filed in order to demonstrate the innocence of the defendant who is incarcerated and serving his sentence and not to delay the administration of justice. The pivotal issue is whether a reasonable probability exists — a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome — that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing in 1996. The court answers this question in the negative.

The defendant's conviction was based primarily on the testimony of Darlene and Williams, which the jury obviously credited.