State v. Martinez
[…] The courts owe a duty to the public as much as to defendant in determining a proper sentence. The punishment should fit both the crime and the individual.

Id. at 754-55 (quoting State v. Hildebrand, 280 N.W.2d 393, 396 (Iowa 1979)). Each sentencing decision must be made on an individual basis, and no single factor alone is determinative. State v. Johnson, 513 N.W.2d 717, 719 (Iowa 1994). Iowa Code section 901.5 provides in pertinent part:

The court shall determine which [sentencing option] is authorized by law for the offense, and of the authorized sentences, which of them or which combination of them, in the discretion of the court, will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others.

Iowa Code § 901.5 (1997).

Martinez contends the trial court abused its sentencing discretion in three ways.