State v. Martinez
[…] Wolfrum v. Wiesman, 225 S.W.3d 409, 411 (Mo. banc 2007) (quoting State ex rel. Chassaing v. Mummert, 887 S.W.2d 573, 577 (Mo. banc 1994)). We review statutory interpretation issues de novo, with the primary rule being “to give effect to legislative intent as reflected in the plain language of the statute.” Wiesman, 225 S.W.3d at 411.

Analysis

Because Scherrer was originally in federal custody before being transferred to State custody, this case is governed by the Interstate Agreement on Detainers (“IAD”), Section 217.490. Respondent set the trial date for January 26, 2016, because it felt it had to comply with Article IV, which states:

3. In respect of any proceeding made possible by this article, trial shall be commenced within one hundred twenty days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance....

5. If trial is not had on any indictment, information or complaint contemplated hereby prior to the prisoner's being returned to the original place of imprisonment pursuant to paragraph 5 of article V of this agreement, such indictment, information or complaint shall not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.

Section 217.490, Article IV, paras. 3, 5. Respondent therefore felt that in order to comply with the statute, it had no choice but to proceed with trial within the statutorily mandated one hundred and twenty days.

However, Respondent ignored key language in paragraph 3 of Article IV, stating the trial must commence within one hundred and twenty days, “but for good cause shown in open court....” Section 217.490. The plain language of the statute shows it is within the Respondent's discretion to grant a continuance when good cause is shown. Id.