NO. 03-14-00588-CR
[…] In its third point of error, the State argues in the alternative that the evidence is admissible because Martinez "impliedly consented" to the blood draw pursuant to section 724.011(a) of the Transportation Code. These arguments have been previously considered and rejected by the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, this Court, and other appellate courts in similar cases. Consistent with the precedent established in these cases, we overrule the State's first and second points of error.
See Tex. Transp. Code § 724.012(b).
See id. § 724.011(a) ("If a person is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a public place, . . the person is deemed to have consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person's breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration or the presence in the person's body of a controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance.").
See Villarreal, 475 S.W.3d at 799-800, 808-09, 813; State v. Molden, ___ S.W.3d ___, No. 03-14-00166-CR, 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 1539, at *4-9 (Tex. App.—Austin Feb. 17, 2016, pet. filed) (op., designated for publication); State v. Hill, ___ S.W.3d ___, No. 03-13-00834-CR, 2016 Tex. App.