No. A-1-CA-36657
[…] State v. Tafoya , 2010-NMSC-019, ¶ 10, 148 N.M. 391, 237 P.3d 693 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
{4} We begin by looking at the plain meaning of the speed limit statutes, Sections 66-7-301 and -303. Section 66-7-301(A) sets forth default speed limits for certain types of roads and conditions, but also states in Subsection (C) that these speed limits may be altered as authorized in Section 66-7-303(B). Section 66-7-303(B) states in relevant part "that [an altered] speed limit shall be authorized and effective when appropriate signs giving notice thereof are erected at that particular part of the highway[.]" Thus, the plain language of Section 66-7-303(B) indicates that a speed limit is effective at the point where the sign is located.