THE STATE OF ARIZONA, Appellee, v. JOHN JOSEPH MARTINEZ, Appellant.
[…] As noted by the state, use of the word "true" does not transform the expert's observation of the evidence into an opinion about Martinez's testimony. Thus, we find no error.
Sentencing
¶50 Martinez argues the trial court illegally enhanced his sentences by: (1) finding that prior convictions made him a category three repeat offender; and (2) finding inappropriate aggravators.
Prior Convictions
¶51 Section 13-703(C), A.R.S., provides: "a person shall be sentenced as a category three repetitive offender if the person is at least eighteen years of age or has been tried as an adult and stands convicted of a felony and has two or more historical prior felony convictions." "[P]rior convictions for sentence enhancement purposes must be established by clear and convincing evidence," State v. Cons, 208 Ariz. 409, ¶ 15 (App. 2004), and it is sufficient if the defendant admits the alleged prior convictions during his testimony at trial, Ariz. R. Crim.