No. 58920-2-I.
[…] He received 210 months based on an offender score of seven. Martin now appeals the trial court's failure to determine that two of the current offenses amount to same criminal conduct and two past offenses were also same criminal conduct. He also raises several additional grounds pro se.
DISCUSSION
I. Same Criminal Conduct
Martin claims that two of his current offenses and two prior offenses should constitute the same criminal conduct and lower his offender score. He contends that the trial court was required to revisit the same criminal conduct issues during resentencing, because RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a)(i) mandates that "[t]he current sentencing court shall determine with respect to other prior adult offenses for which sentences were served concurrently or prior juvenile offenses for which sentences were served consecutively, whether those offenses shall be counted as one offense or as separate offenses using the 'same criminal conduct' analysis." The State argues that Martin failed to raise this on his original direct appeal and, therefore, waived the issue.
The State is correct that the issue was not raised in the direct appeal. Further, it was raised in the PRP which resulted in this resentencing.